Privacy Policy

Last Updated on December 28, 2010.

1. Introduction

Your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. Book Healthcare ("us," "we," "our," or "Book Healthcare") is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting the privacy rights of our members, visitors, and other users of the Book Healthcare services (referred to as "Services") provided via the Book Healthcare website and all the related doctors' and dentists' web pages (collectively referred to as "our Website"). We created this Website Privacy Policy to define our concepts regarding the protection of privacy while enabling you to benefit from the useful convenient features on our Website. This Privacy Policy describes the ways we collect, store, use and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to our Website. Please note that our Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites. We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our Website. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it. Your use of our Website is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

2. Technical and Standard Web Log Data Collected

We automatically record and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Website: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing our Website; (4) types of web browsers used to access our Website; (5) referring source, or URL, which may have sent you to our Website; and (6) the pages and information you accessed on our Website. This data helps us (1) establish a broad understanding of site traffic patterns, (2) diagnose server problems and perform site administration, and (3) tailor and improve the information we present to you so you can enjoy an exceptional experience every time you visit our Website.

3. Personal Information Collected

To provide or match you to a doctor or dentist either through our Website pages or by telephone, we will require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information includes the following:   (1) your full name; (2) contact information such as your address, telephone number, and e-mail address; (3) demographic information such as your zip code, gender and your date of birth; and (4) your medical or dental need to search for a doctor or dentist that meets your criteria and need. If you communicate with us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

4. Interactive and Installed Tools

We also collect other information, some of which may be Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you choose to use some of our Website's interactive tools and services ("Interactive Tools"), such as searching for Providers and making appointments with them. We also collect information you provide voluntarily in free-form text boxes on our Website and through responses to surveys, questionnaires and the like. Some of the free Interactive Tools on our Website ask you for health-related Personal Information. You may elect to use certain Services available through our Website that require you to download and install software on your computer ("Installed Tools"). The Installed Tools may collect and transmit information from your computer system solely relating to use of the Installed Tools and for the purpose of providing you the relevant Services, for example, by informing Book Healthcare when a user is logged on and available to receive update or alert notices.

5. Cookies

When you access our website, we may place small data files called "cookies" on the hard drive of your computer that contain information such as user preferences, and lists of pages visited and activities conducted while browsing our Website. We do not link the information stored in cookies directly to any of your Personal Information you submit while on the Website. We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored on them. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may require you to re-enter certain information more frequently during a visit to our Website.

6. Web Beacons

In limited circumstances we also may use "Web Beacons" to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of our Website and the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails, special promotions or newsletters we send to you. "Web Beacons" are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user's browser. The information collected by web beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Website and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes.

7. Storage

We store all Technical and Standard Web Log Data and review postings indefinitely, even after "deletion," and may archive such information elsewhere. We store all Personal Information until you request that we modify or delete it, in which case we may still wind up retaining some of that information for the reasons described in Section 18 below.

8. Information Provided on Behalf of Children

Book Healthcare does not collect information from children under the age of 13 in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), as discussed below. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor child, you may, in compliance with the Terms of Use, use our Website or Services on behalf of such minor child. Any information that you provide while using our Website or Services on behalf of your minor child will be treated as Personal Information as otherwise provided herein.

9. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

COPPA severely restricts what information can be collected from children under the age of 13. For this reason, children under the age of 13 in the United States are prohibited from using our Website. Our Website is not directed at children, and Book Healthcare does not knowingly collect any information from individuals under the age of 13. If we learn that we have received any information from an individual under the age of 13, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or a parent or legal guardian) to inform him/her that he/she cannot use the Services and subsequently we will delete that information from our own servers.

10.Book Healthcare's Use of Your Information

We may use your Contact Data to send you information about Book Healthcare or our products or Services, to contact you when necessary, including to remind you of upcoming or follow-up appointments, and in conjunction with your use of certain Interactive Tools. We may use your Demographic Data, your Traffic Data, your Insurance Data or your Medical Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Website, in emails and in other communications, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences. You agree that Book Healthcare may use Personal Information to allow your doctors to make appointments with other doctors on your behalf through the Services.

11. Sharing of Information

We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We may share demographic data with sponsors, advertisers and other third parties only on an anonymous and aggregate (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis. We may also share your contact data and demographic data with Providers (doctors and/or dentists) you choose to contact or schedule with through our Website or contacting us via phone. We also share Personal Information and Technical Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, data storage or security) related to our operation of the Website and/or by making certain Interactive Tools available to our users. Those business partners shall be bound to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your contact data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to Book Healthcare and to provide your requested medical care and services. Last, we may transfer information about you to another company in connection with a merger, sale or acquisition by or of Book Healthcare. In this event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. Book Healthcare does not share, sell, rent or trade your Personal Information with any third parties for their promotional purposes.

12. User Choice

You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use our Website; however you will not be able to access and use those portions of our Website that require your Personal Information.

13. Confidentiality and Security

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to: (1) comply with law enforcement , government officials, or other third party when compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order or other legal procedure; (2) comply with the law; (3) protect the rights, property or safety of Book Healthcare or another party; (4) enforce our Terms of Use; (5) report suspected illegal activity; or (6) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties.

14. Doctors and Dentists

Doctors, dentists, their employees, and their agents should be particularly aware of their obligations of patient confidentiality, including without limitation their obligations under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"), both in communicating with Book Healthcare and in responding to a review of their services posted on our Website. Book Healthcare does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and Book Healthcare's Terms of Use.

15. Public Information

Any information that you may reveal in a review posting or other online discussion or forum is intentionally open to the public and is not in any way private. You should think carefully before disclosing any personally identifiable information in any public forum. What you have written may be seen and/or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict.

16. Security

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. We use industry-standard efforts and technologies to collect and protect your Personal Information submitted to us, such as firewalls and encrypting data through Secure Socket Layers (SSL), a feature built into your browser and used for sensitive data exchange and financial transactions.
Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you should understand that there is no such thing as complete or perfect security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

17. Lost or Stolen Information

You must promptly notify us if your Contact Data is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that Contact Data from your account and update our records accordingly.

18. Updates and Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy so please review it frequently. When we post changes to our Privacy Policy, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this statement. If we do, then we will notify you here, as well as by posting a notice on our Website and/or by e-mailing you, along with a description of any changes (material or otherwise) and, where appropriate, a link to the modified policy so that you can review it. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

19. Controlling Your Personal Information

As a registered user of the Website, you can modify some of the Personal Information you have included in your profile or change your username by logging in and accessing your account. Upon your request, Book Healthcare will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the Personal Information in your profile; however, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by Book Healthcare. Registered users who wish to close their account should contact privacy@topdocamerica.com.

20. Links to Other Websites

The Website contains links to third party websites to which Book Healthcare has no affiliation. Book Healthcare does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Some web sites may have the look and feel of our Website. Please be aware that you may be on a different site and that this Privacy Policy only covers our Website. Should you decide to visit one of these third party websites, we suggest that you read its privacy policy.

21. Verisign Web Privacy Seal Program

Book Healthcare is a licensee of the Verisign Web Privacy Seal Program. Verisign is an independent, non-profit organization whose mission is to build users' trust and confidence in the Internet by promoting the use of fair information practices. Because Book Healthcare wants to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices and have its privacy practices reviewed for compliance by Verisign. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the website www.topdocamerica.com.

22. Contacting Us

If you have any comments, concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us by visiting our contact page,
click here.